Baikal Ice Sailing Week — day 3

Baikal, Small Sea – March 20, 2017
The wind was northwestern with the speed 3,0 – 5,0 m/s. However it allowed to conduct races which were full of speed and bright moments.

Juniors had 3 races at Championship of Russia in DN class.
The leaders in ranking are:

Boys:
1st Mihaly Hamrak_(Hungary)
2nd  Nikita Istratov (Russia, Vladivostok)
3rd Vladimir Shilonosov  (Russia, Irkutsk)

Girls:
1st   Polina Artyh  (Russia, Vladivostok)
2nd  Jliya Skorova (Russia, Novosibirsk)
3rd  Ekaterina Vasileva (Russia, St Petersburg)

The absolute leader in ranking among Russia is Artyh  Polina (Russia, Vladivostok) whose coach is a hereditary DN rider Mikhail Druzinin.
It was the start of competition for the cup of Russia in DN class which will last until March 22th.
Qualification races passed. The participants were divided in 2 fleets and inside of each fleet was a flight for leadership. Sportsmen had 5 races and they came back from the distance after the sunset.
Golden Fleet:
1st place Jost Kolb  (Germany)
2nd place Peter Hamrak (Hungary)
3rd place Chis Berger  (USA)
Silver Fleet:
1st place Borodinov Sergej (Russia, Astrakhan)
2nd place Sebastiyan Obermajer (Germany)
3rd place Kroglowski (Germany)

The presentation of prizes according to the results the cup of Asia was held the same evening at the center “Yugra”. The medals holders were 6 best DN riders of the Golden Fleet, 6 riders of the Silver Fleet and 4 juniors who compete on a par with experienced DN riders.

The winners are :

 

Golden Fleet
1st place Jost Kolb   (Germany)
2nd place Peter Hamrak  (Hungary)
3rd place Chis Berger  (USA)
4th place James Theler  (USA)
5th place Oleg Vasilev (Russia, St Petersburg)
6th place Jrij Astashev (Russia, Moscow)

Silver Fleet
1st place   (Russia, Bratsk)
2nd place Peters Knut  (Germany)
3rd place Eben M.Whitcomb (USA)
4th place Sergej  Gorbachev (Russia, Novosibirsk)
5th place Kroglowski (Germany)
6th place Alehandr Mokogonov (Russia, Novosibirsk)

Juniors Absolute Pass:
1st place Anton Didenko  (Russia, Vladivostok)
2nd place Vladimir Efanov (Russia, Novosibirsk)
3rd place Alina Shubnikova (Russia, Novosibirsk)

 

All results you can find here https://rusyf.ru/

Leave a Reply